Home: Taiwan Visa

Taiwan Visa

Do you really need a visa to Taiwan?
You probably don't!

Visa-Free 30-Day, or 90-Day Landing Permit

taiwan visa exempted permitI have some very good news for you...

Citizens of the following countries can enter the island without a visa for Taiwan:

90-Day visa-exempt permit:
Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., the US.

30-Day visa-exempt permit:
Australia, Malaysia, Singapore

This is by far the easiest, cheapest (FREE), and fastest way to enter Taiwan.

Requirement: You need to have a passport that is valid for 6 months and an onward ticket with a confirmed seat.

Note that the Taiwan visa-free permit is not extendable.

If you are coming to Taiwan to study or work, you will need to apply for a visa at an overseas mission of the Republic of China (R.O.C.).

For more information about Taiwan visa application forms, visitor visas, eVisa, resident visa, fees, and working holidays, you can visit Taiwan's Bureau of Consular Affairs website.

Read about the ARC, (Alien Resident Certificate), the permit you'll need if you want to stay in Taiwan for longer than 6 months to work or study.