Home: Sun Moon Lake

Taiwan Visa Requirements

Information About Taiwan Visa Requirements

The first item on your list of things to prepare to go to Taiwan should be the visa. Make sure to carefully check if you are eligible for the visa-exempt permit. It would suck if you went all the way to the Taiwanese embassy only to be told: "Well, you don't need a visa!"

Find cheap hotels in Taiwan today!

Requirements for the Taiwan Visa Exempt Permit

If you are lucky enough to be from one of the following countries, you can get a visa-exempt entry right at the airport in Taiwan. Most people who come to Taiwan to travel use this permit. This visa-exempt program is absolutely free!

People from the following countries can get a 90-day visa-exempt permit for Taiwan:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State

People from the following nations can get a 30-day visa-exempt permit for Taiwan:

Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A.

To get the visa-exempt permit, you need:

  • a passport with at least 6 months validity.

  • a confirmed onward ticket. The custom officials at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport have never asked me to see this ticket. The only place where you might be asked to show it, is at the airport where you depart from, at your airline check-in counter. They will not let you on the plane if you do not have it. If you show an e-ticket, make sure it says "confirmed" and it has a confirmation number.

Visitor Visa for Tourism Purpose

If, unfortunately, your country isn't in the list above, you will have to go to a Taiwanese embassy or consulate in your country to apply for a Visitor Visa.

Requirements for the Taiwan Visitor Visa:
  • completed visa application form,

  • 2 passport-size pictures (in color),

  • passport with at least 6 months validity,

  • evidence of fund (bank statement that shows you've got at least US$3000)

  • travel itinerary (just write the name of some destinations and hotels)

  • onward ticket (confirmed ticket leaving Taiwan)

Fee for Single-Entry Visitor Visa: USD50$

Fee for Multiple-Entry Visitor Visa: USD100$
American passport holders have to pay USD140$ for the multiple-entry visa.

Note about Taiwanese embassies and consulates

As you probably already know, very few governments recognize Taiwan as a country. As a result of this problem, Taiwan doesn't have actual "embassies" or "consulates" abroad. The place where you'll have to go to apply for your visa to Taiwan will be called "Taiwan Trade Office" or "Taiwan Tourism and Cultural Office" or something like that.

Find a Taiwanese "embassy" in your country.

Taiwan visa requirements often change

Taiwan visa requirements and fees change all the time, so it would be a good idea to take a look at the official website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs of Taiwan to make sure you're up to date.

Return from Taiwan Visa Requirements
to Taiwanese Secrets Homepage.